Commandment Three is the most important thing I can teach you about the LSAT’s Logic Games. If you’d just do this one thing, I am certain that your scores on the Games would dramatically improve.
Archive for the ‘Putting Things In Order’ Category
Onward through Game Three of the June 2007 LSAT. Here’s our setup for this Game.
Question #12 says “Which one of the following CANNOT be true about Freedom‘s schedule of voyages?” So the question is telling us that the four incorrect answers could be true. The single, correct answer must be false.
There’s really no way to predict this one in advance, because I haven’t been given any new information to work with. Instead, I’m just going to tackle the answer choices and see which one seems like it would be a problem.
In my last post I created a setup for the third Game in the June 2007 LSAT. I didn’t make any huge brilliant inferences, but that’s okay… I don’t need to crush every game in order to finish four games in 35 minutes. I did crush Game 1, and I did well on Game 2. So if Game 3 ends up taking me a little longer, that’s okay. I have plenty of time in the bank.
Question 11 is a list question, which will enable me to check to make sure I understand all the rules properly. What I’m going to do here is test all the rules, in order, to eliminate answer choices. After testing all the rules, if I’ve done it correctly, I should be left with one and only one answer. If I am left with two answers, or if I eliminate all five answers, then that means I don’t understand something properly. So I’m going to use this question to my advantage, to doublecheck that I’m on the right track.
Onward with the most learnable section of the LSAT–the Logic Games. Take a couple deep breaths if this section is currently causing you panic. Everyone can improve on this section. Yes, it’s the most frequently tanked section. But it’s also the most frequently crushed section. I recently had a student get three questions correct on the Logic Games on her first diagnostic LSAT–and by the end of the 8-week class, the student was scoring perfectly (22 to 24 questions correct). It’s simply not possible to improve by 20 points on any other section. It’ll take some practice, but the payoff will be huge. We can do this.
Also: Don’t try to run before you can walk. The earlier games in any section tend to be the easier games. So before you tackle Game 3, you probably want to make sure you understand Game 1 and Game 2.
Having answered all the questions in Game 2 of the June 2007 LSAT, a few final notes:
1) This game was a bit harder than Game 1. On average, the first game in any section of Logic Games is the easiest, and each subsequent game is harder (sometimes a little harder, sometimes a lot harder) than the last. (This is true on average–occasionally a section will throw you a curveball, but most of the time it’s true. Trust me, I’ve done every section of games that’s ever been released.) This implies two things:
Final question in Game 2 of the June 2007 LSAT. Here’s the basic setup for the game. Question 10 asks “If Limelight is shown exactly three times, Harvest is shown exactly twice, and Greed is shown exactly once, then which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the films that could be shown on Thursday?”
Since the question is giving me new information, I’m going to answer this one just like I did Question 8 and Question 9–I’m going to make a new diagram.
Onward through Game 2 of the June 2007 LSAT. Last week, I created a setup for the game. Question 9 adds three new rules that apply only for this question: 1) Greed is shown exactly three times; 2) Harvest is shown exactly twice; 3) Limelight is shown exactly once. The question asks “Which one of the following must be true” but I’ll start with the new rules before looking at the answer choices.
Let’s continue through Game 2 of the June 2007 LSAT. Last week, I created a setup for the game and answered questions six and seven. Today we’ll tackle number eight, which says “If Limelight is never shown again during the festival once Greed is shown, then which one of the following is the maximum number of film showings that could occur during the festival?” To me, that’s a pretty nasty question, because it involves a new rule and a lot of potential different scenarios where we’ll have to try to maximize the number of films shown. I’m going to use a bit of intuition here, because I don’t want to waste too much time on any one question.
Let’s continue through Game 2 of the June 2007 LSAT. Yesterday, I created a setup for the game and answered the first question. I answered #6 pretty confidently, but didn’t make all that many inferences in the setup. So I’m still a bit apprehensive–have I missed something? Maybe Question 7 will help me find out.
In my last post, I created a setup for Game 2 of the June 2007 LSAT. I didn’t make as much progress as I might have liked, but it just feels like one of those games where you can’t make a lot of inferences. As much as I’d like to make a ton of inferences and predict the answers before I’ve even seen the questions, I don’t think that’s possible here. So I’m going to turn to the questions and see if I can sort them out. This is where the rubber meets the road–I should fairly quickly be able to learn whether I’ve missed something or I’m on the right track.




Nathan Fox
